ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138672
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-SEP-2011
Time:11:20am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206G Stationair
Operator:Wolverine Air (1988) Ltd.
Registration: C-GTUG
C/n / msn: U20606214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wrigley, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Simpson Airport - CYFS
Destination airport:Root River Camp
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair was found approximately 20 km from the camp in a mountainous area near Wrigley, Northwest Territories, after the aicraft didn't reach its destination at Root River Camp and the ELT was activated.
The pilot was missing for several hours but was found around 5pm LT.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/story/2011/09/23/nwt-missing-plane.html
http://www2.canada.com/topics/news/national/story.html?id=5450621
CADORS #2011C36111

Fort Simpson - town strip, August 2, 2011