ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138686
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | 07:44am LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Aerodynamics Worldwide Inc. |
| Registration: | N208AF |
| C/n / msn: | 208B0660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney Airfield (X2SC) South Cerney, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston-on-the-Green |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney Airfield (X2SC) |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had flown from RAF Weston-on-the-Green for the short flight to South Cerney. Runway 24 was in use; it was a grass runway, some 920 m in length and described as wet. The weather was good, with a surface wind from 240° at 5 kt and the temperature was 16ēC. The pilot reported that he landed long and that, when applied, the brakes locked. The aircraft slid along the runway, before over-running the end and passing through the perimeter fence, causing damage to the nosewheel, propeller and wing leading edges. The pilot reported that he sustained minor injuries.
In his brief report, the pilot did not offer any information about the type of approach, aircraft configuration, the decision to continue the approach or why the aircraft may have landed long (a photograph of the accident scene showed the wing flaps apparently only partially extended). Thus, the circumstances of the accident and possible causes remain unclear
Sources:
http://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/9270348.Plane_crashes_at_South_Cerney_airfield http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1303460F.jpg http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20208B%20Grand%20Caravan%20N208AF%2007-12.pdf