ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138691
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-2011
Time:7:02pm LT
Type:Tompkins Tandem Rocket
Operator:Tompkins, Robert E., Rgd owner
Registration: N29RT
C/n / msn: TR001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:West of Le Mars Municipal Airport - KLRJ, Le Mars, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Mars Municipal Airport - KLRJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine experimental plane was taken to a local hospital Saturday night after the aircraft crashed in a cornfield west of Le Mars Municipal Airport (KLRJ), IA

According to a statement from the Le Mars Fire-Rescue Department, an experimental plane encountered trouble shortly after takeoff and crashed in a cornfield as the pilot was attempting to return to the airport.

The incident was reported at 7:02 p.m.

According to the statement, the pilot was treated at the scene and taken by ambulance to Floyd Valley Hospital with unknown injuries.

Sources:
http://www.siouxcityjournal.com/news/local/article_9faf502c-fadb-51f2-9d71-59c5b2e14bd7.html
http://www.lemarssentinel.com/story/1766936.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N29RT