ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138708
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  ATR 72-500 |
| Operator: | Wings Abadi Airlines |
| Registration: | PK–WFG |
| C/n / msn: | 882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Nagan Raya-Cut Nyak Dhien Airport (WICT) |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from runway 23 at Medan-Polonia Airport, while climbing through 1500 feet, the Master Warning sounded, referring to a nr.2 engine fire. The first officer was pilot flying and handed over control to the captain. No fire was observed but two extinguishing bottles were fired. The captain reset the Electronic Engine Control to verify that it operated correctly.
There was still a warning for engine number 2. The crew decided to return to Medan where a safe landing was made.
The airplane operated flight IW 1252. The NTSC were notified about this serious incident on August 15 by the engine manufacturer. The airline had failed to notify NTSC.
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/Recommendations/KNKT_001_10_IX_REK.KU_11.pdf