This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | 9am LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Basair Australia Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-HCE |
| C/n / msn: | 15283791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport - YSBK, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport - YSBK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 crashed and flipped on to its roof after an engine failure during take-off from Bankstown Airport (YSBK), NSW and came ro rest 100 metres from the runway.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.
During the initial climb, the aircraft's engine failed and the crew conducted a forced landing into a paddock. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-118.aspx http://www.theherald.com.au/news/national/national/general/two-walk-away-from-bankstown-lightplane-crash/2303818.aspx
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-09-26/no-injuries-in-light-plane-crash/2942544?section=nsw
http://express.whereilive.com.au/news/story/plane-crashes-near-bankstown-airport/
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/7/3/7/0599737.jpg (photo)
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8351888/light-plane-crashes-into-sydney-carpark (Video, Air Traffic Control Recording, brief interview with pilot)