ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138747
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Operator:The Laarbruch Flying Club
Registration: G-LOOK
C/n / msn: F172-1234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laarbruch (EDUL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laarbruch (EDUL)
Destination airport:Laarbruch (EDUL)
Narrative:
Extensively damaged in landing accident at RAF Laarbruch, Germany on 11.8.1985; reportedly bounced on landing, ran off the runway and overturned. Per eyewitness report: "Sadly she [G-LOOK] didn't last too long as somebody flipped her on her back after getting into PIO's (Pilot Induced Oscillations). Two Slingsbys arrived soon after with a replacement 172, G-BBKC..."

Registration G-LOOK Cancelled 8.1.1986 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Sources:
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=LOOK
http://www.laarfly.co.uk/Photos-Aircraft-%20Cessna%20172%20G-LOOK.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1240329/