ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13880
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-NOV-1981 |
| Time: | 1:50 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34 |
| Operator: | Piper Air Ctr |
| Registration: | N8371U |
| C/n / msn: | 34-8133062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on lnd aft steep dscndg turn over wtr,dark ngt,patchy fog,stolen acft. 12.5hrs dual,se acft
Sources:
NTSB