ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138926
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-2011
Time:~8:45pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Operator:Wings R Us Inc.
Registration: N115CL
C/n / msn: 32R-7780439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Peru, about 15 miles south of Moorefield, Hardy County, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville Regional Airport - KDAN
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria Co Airport - KJST
Narrative:
After a stop at Danville Regional Airport (KDAN), VA, the pilot of a Piper PA-32R-300 Lance was airborne again with two passengers at 7:30pm LT after he dropped off his wife. His destination was Johnstown-Cambria Co Airport (KJST), PA. Later the pilot sent out a distress call, and he tried to return to Danville Regional Airport (KDAN) , but notified Grant County Airport (KW99), WV, of a planned landing but never made it. Contact was lost around 8:45pm LT.

A search for the missing plane was initiated in Hardy County Sunday night and resumed Monday morning near Brake, WV, located southwest of Winchester. Initial media reports that the wreckage had been found were incorrect. CAP is still searching for the plane.

The missing aircraft was found by a Civil Air Patrol observer in a helicopter operated by the West Virginia State Police in a rugged mountain area near Peru, about 15 miles south of Moorefield, and 11 miles from Grant County Airport (KW99), Hardy County, WV, at 6 october around 6:30pm LT.

The three occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://www2.godanriver.com/news/2011/oct/03/missing-plane-made-brief-danville-stop-ar-1355254/
http://times-news.com/local/x555347656/Small-plane-missing-along-W-Va-and-Va-border
http://www2.wnct.com/news/2011/oct/03/small-plane-missing-along-va-wva-border-ar-1457313/
http://www.rocktownweekly.com/article/pane_update_100411
http://www.bizjournals.com/pittsburgh/news/2011/10/04/westmoreland-businesspeople-aboard.html
http://www.wtae.com/armstrong/29371248/detail.html
http://www.whsv.com/news/headlines/Missing_Plane_Found_in_Peru_WV_131300159.html
http://www.wvmetronews.com/news.cfm?func=displayfullstory&storyid=48345
http://www.wpxi.com/news/29407654/detail.html

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4d82b7d8f32fbf3d486faed3afef2fd087629a2d (photo)