ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138948
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-APR-1943
Time:
Type:Lockheed Ventura Mk.II
Operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AJ169
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea about 40 miles from the Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AJ169 took off from RAF Methwold at 1800 hours on the 4 April 1943 to bomb
the docks at Rotterdam, Holland. Twelve aircraft from the Squadron took part in the raid
and AJ169 failed to return. At 1830 hours the Squadron aircraft rendezvous with 12
aircraft from 487 Sqn (RNZAF) and with a fighter escort.
There was considerable opposition over the target area with heavy and accurate flak and
several aircraft were damaged. AJ169 was hit over the target area but continued in
formation until about 40 miles from the Dutch coast when it lagged behind, lost height
and eventually ditched and was believed finished off by enemy fighters in the vicinity.
A search sent out later in the day was unsuccessful.
Crew:
RAF Sgt A L Lush, Captain (Pilot)
RAAF 401184 WO W W Collens, (Navigator)
RCAF WO11 E W Cole, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAAF 406975 Flt Sgt D F Fulford, (Air Gunner)

Sources:
http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf