ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138950
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-1944
Time:
Type:Avro Lancaster Mk.III
Operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND592
C/n / msn: MG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maizy (Aisne) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Airborne 21:24 22 Apr 1944 from Oakington, tasked to bomb the railway yards at Laon. Shot down by a night-fighter. Crashed and exploded at Maizy (Aisne), a village on the S bank of the Aisne approx. 28 km SSE of Laon.

Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992