ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139069
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-2010 |
| Time: | 1925 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KHP |
| C/n / msn: | 53007/1882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grenoble-Saint Geoirs Airport (GNB/LFLS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Grenoble-Saint Geoirs Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
Narrative:Tailstrike on touchdown.
CAUSE (translated from French):
The accident was caused by continuing the landing when the situational awareness of the crew had deteriorated. This led to an inaccurate estimate of the height from the end point of the trajectory and no flare.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The crew did not select the maximum illumination of the landing lights;
- Runway 09 at the Grenoble-Isère airport is not equipped with visual indicator approach slope;
- Management of the manual throttles to land was inadequate.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/oy-p100206/pdf/oy-p100206.pdf