This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWMP |
| C/n / msn: | 0488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Upwood Airfield - X3UP, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upwood Airfield - X3UP |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a field during which the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered a minor injury to his face but was able to vacate the aircraft unaided.
The airfield’s surface consisted of long grass which was wet. The weather conditions were reported as: 4,000 m visibility in drizzle, broken cloud at 700 ft and overcast at 800 ft. The pilot candidly commented that he considered carburettor icing to be the most likely cause of the power loss as the conditions during the long taxi to the takeoff point were conducive to its formation. He had conducted a carburettor heat check as part of his pre-takeoff checks by selecting the carburettor heat ON and then OFF again immediately after seeing a normal rpm drop. With hindsight, he acknowledges that a longer application of carburettor heat would have probably identified the presence of induction ice and ensured its removal before flight.
Aircraft later declared to be an insurance write-off (damaged beyond economical repair): registration G-AWMP cancelled by the CAA on 14/11/2011 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%201-2012.pdf http://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/local/pilot_survives_airfield_crash_landing_1_3138037
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AWMP
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/GImages/G-AWMP001.jpg (photo)