ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139254
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-OCT-2011
Time:6:40pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182P Skylane
Operator:Peach West Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-TIS
C/n / msn: 18264191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:2 kilometres north of Ayr Airport, Brandon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ayr Airport - YAYR
Destination airport:Ayr Airport - YAYR
Narrative:
SIix people are lucky to be alive after the plane they were in crash landed into cane fields south of Townsville earlier tonight.

The Cessna 182P Skylane made a crash landing 2 kilometres north of Ayr Airport, Brandon, QLD, around 6:40pm LT.

It is believed a bird collided with the plane's windscreen causing it to smash and forcing an immediate landing.

A Department of Community Safety spokeswoman said the six people onboard had minor injuries only.

Sources:
http://m.news.com.au/QLD/fi895739.htm
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-133.aspx