This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-JFI |
| C/n / msn: | 17273749 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Arrowtown Golf Course, Centennial Ave, Arrowtown -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Invercargill Airport - NZNV |
| Destination airport: | Arrowtown private airstrip |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N Skyhawk crashed on the Arrowtown Golf Course.
It appears from an initial examination of the crash scene by Civil Aviation Authority safety inspectors that the Cessna was climbing out from a missed approach to the airstrip when control was lost. The plane descended and its tail struck a tree. The aircraft crashed and slid 15 meters down a bank.
There was no fire.
It was making an approach to an airstrip which is adjacent to the crash site.
Aircraft was on the way from Invercargill Airport - NZNV to Arrowtown private airstrip.
The pilot, and registered owner of the aircraft, was killed and two others have been seriously injured.
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/one-feared-dead-in-golf-course-plane-crash-4469108 http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/mp/10483180/one-dead-in-arrowtown-light-plane-crash/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/5799929/One-dies-in-crash-at-Arrowtown-golf-course
http://www.scene.co.nz/breaking-news-fatal-plane-crash-at-arrowtown-golf-course/293200a1.page
http://www.odt.co.nz/news/queenstown-lakes/182647/light-plane-crash-arrowtown-golf-course
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/updates/29732
http://www2.wsav.com/news/2011/oct/17/report-small-plane-crash-in-new-zealand-kills-1-ar-2564114/
http://www.odt.co.nz/your-town/arrowtown/183073/plane-wreckage-examined
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/313580.html (photo)

Tauranga 8Feb2011