ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139313
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-OCT-2011
Time:20.30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: KB3...
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Lahaul- Spiti in Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur Air Force Station - VIAX
Destination airport:Adampur Air Force Station - VIAX
Narrative:
A Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter of the Indian Air Force 8 Wing crashed into a mountain during a night flying exercise near Lahaul- Spiti in Himachal Pradesh and the fate of the pilot is not known.

Two MiG-29 aircraft of western air command had taken off from Adampur for a night flying exercise at high altitude and during a turn, one of them crashed into a mountain.

Burnt remains of the pilot of the ill-fated MiG-29 fighter aircraft have been found by IAF search teams, 19 days after the plane crashed in Lahaul Valley in Himachal Pradesh.

Sources:
http://news.outlookindia.com/items.aspx?artid=738721
http://s017.radikal.ru/i410/1110/76/2bc9871a252e.jpg
http://www.hindustantimes.com/India-news/HimachalPradesh/Missing-MiG-29-pilot-dead/Article1-765600.aspx