ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139388
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-1943
Time:
Type:Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Operator:Dominican Republic Air Force
Registration: 2
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following mid-air collision with another Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser, '3'. The latter was repaired.

Sources:
Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn