This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Operator: | Air Services Holdings Corp. |
| Registration: | N7148R |
| C/n / msn: | TC-2028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Exeter Airport - EGTE -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell Airfield - EGTU |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron, initially en route to Dunkeswell Airfield - EGTU, diverted to Exeter Airport - EGTE, after the pilot was unable to lower the aircraft's landing gear.
After burn off fuel, the pilot carried out a text book wheels up landing.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://helicopterblog.devon-cornwall.police.uk/2011/10/exeter-airport-emergency-landing.html http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-15420904
http://ukga.com/images/content/image23202.jpg (photo, credit: Neil Bassett)