This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-NOV-1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Operator: | 161 (R) Flt RAAF |
| Registration: | A1-394 |
| C/n / msn: | 3394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tocumwal, New South Wales -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tocumwal, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off after colliding with another RAAF Bell 46G-31-1 (A1-399) at Tocumwal in NSW on 14 November 1969.
Of the two heliocpters involved, A1-394 was damaged beyond repair. The other (A1-399) survived to be rebuilt and returned to service in 1970. It continued to serve until it went into Long Term Storage in December 1973. A1-399 was Sold 14/06/84, and civilian registered as VH-HMX, but crashed 10/06/86 as such.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/3a1.shtml http://www.161recceflt.org.au/UnitAircraft/Sioux/history_of_bell_47.htm