This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-2 |
| Operator: | RAAF |
| Registration: | A1-561 |
| C/n / msn: | 2561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Stradbroke, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Mount Stradbroke, Queensland |
Narrative:Delivered 24/10/60. Crashed 27/08/62. Undershot a landing pad near Mt Stradbroke, Queensland; crashed then caught fire after sliding down the hill. One of the two persons on board (Officer Cadet A. Marshall) subsequently died of his injuries on 05/10/62.
The 2 crew members were Squadron Leader H. McLoughlin & Officer Cadet A. Marshall.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/3a1.shtml http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Sioux-A1-561/WNROArmyPC0002SiouxA1_561EdcRS3Y4AmbC1961Cr27Aug62