ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139465
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUL-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47D-
Operator:8th US Army, X Corps, 5th Light Air Section,
Registration: 51-2454
C/n / msn: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Punchbowl Mountains -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell H-13D-BF Sioux: military version of Bell 47D for US Army. Shot down in Punch Bowl Mountains, North Korea, Jul 15, 1952. Both crew - Cpl Muzio Pellegrini and Pilot unknown

Sources:
http://www.kwp.org/html/units/xcorpshq.htm?set=700&set1=legacy
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html