ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139545
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-OCT-2011
Time:7:57pm LT
Type:Innovator Technologies Mosquito XEL
Operator:Private
Registration: unregd.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Mattituck Inlet, Southhold, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eastside Avenue, Southhold, NY
Narrative:
An Innovator Technologies Mosquito XEL ultralight helicopter crashed into a marsh near the Mattituck Inlet, Southold, NY.

The pilot escaped with only minor facial injuries.

Sources:
http://northfork.patch.com/articles/police-ultra-liite-helicopter-crashes-near-mattituck-inlet
http://northfork.patch.com/articles/pilot-you-don-t-need-a-pilot-s-license-to-fly-ultralight
http://suffolktimes.timesreview.com/2011/10/23057/mattituck-man-crashes-flips-helicopter-and-walks-right-home/