ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139553
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: | Falcon (3) 195 Hang Glider |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Darley Moor Airfield (X3DM) Ashbourne, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Darley Moor Airfield (X3DM) |
| Destination airport: | Darley Moor Airfield (X3DM) |
Narrative:The student hang glider pilot was carrying out her first solo aero tow launches, having previously completed a number of tandem training flights. Shortly after lift off, the hang glider rolled to the left and, although an initial weight shift correction was made, continued deviating to the left of the tow direction. The towing pilot and the student hang glider pilot both released from the tow line and the hang glider entered a steep nose down, descending spiral into the ground. The student hang glider pilot received fatal injuries.
No defects were found, with either the tug aircraft or the hang glider, that could have contributed to the accident. However, a number of factors were identified that could have made it more difficult for the student pilot to control the hang glider.
The British Hang Gliding & Paragliding Association (BHPA) has initiated an in-depth review of aero towing procedures and is also reviewing its audit and inspection processes.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-derbyshire-15505188 http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Falcon%203%20195%20Hang%20Glider%20No%20Reg%2005-12.pdf http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2054990/Girl-16-dies-hang-glider-crashes-training-flight.htm http://www.thisisjersey.com/news/uk-news/2011/10/29/girl-16-dies-in-hang-glider-crash http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2054990/Lois-Preston-16-dies-hang-gliding-crash-training-flight-Derbyshire.html?ito=feeds-newsxml