ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139595
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-OCT-2011
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Gulfstream G150
Operator:Jimmie Johnson Racing II Incorporated
Registration: N480JJ
C/n / msn: 241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Key West International Airport - KEYW, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West International Airport - KEYW
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G150 was involved in a runway excursion accident after a brake failure at Key West International Airport - KEYW, FL.

Two of the four occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-400_162-20128230/nascar-owner-hendrick-survives-plane-crash/
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2011/10/31/nascar-owner-hendrick-injured-in-florida-plane-crash/

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/fb6c9080335aa682677863112fdddeb360ca12e4 (photo)