ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139612
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Vampire F.Mk 3
Operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17084
C/n / msn: EEP42402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RCAF stn St Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF St Hubert
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Vampire jet of the 'Blue Devils' formation aerobatic team crashed when its pilot was practicing a display routine.

Squadron-Leader Robert Allen Kipp DSO, DFC, RCAF was killed in this accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29