This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 11:44am LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Operator: | Page Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N833 |
| C/n / msn: | CE-1217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Swift Creek Reservoir, near Woodlake, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport - KCHO |
| Destination airport: | Chesterfield County Airport - KFCI |
Narrative:A Beechcraft F33A Bonanza, N833, crashed after an engine failure into Swift Creek Reservoir, near Woodlake, VA. The fuel selector on the recovered aircraft was found positioned to an empty tank.
The pilot was rescued by people with a pontoon boat.
Sources:
http://www2.timesdispatch.com/news/2011/nov/02/10/small-plane-crashes-swfit-creek-reservoir-ar-1429561/ http://www.wtvr.com/news/wtvr-swift-creek-reservoir-plane-crash-20111102,0,6997527.story
http://www.nbc12.com/story/15935606/plane-crashes-into-reservoir
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111102X44249&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/547/547997.jpg (photo)