ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13964
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-1977 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N23WB |
| C/n / msn: | 2029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ft.Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft entered inverted spin at about 2000 ft.Pilot's license had previously been suspended.
Sources:
NTSB