This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-NOV-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Battle |
| Operator: | Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | B 272 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Mount Ivan -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down. Pilot was captured on the ground but the gunner was already dead
Sources:
Hellenic Air Force History, Volume C, pg 221