ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139729
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-NOV-2011
Time:11:09am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk T1
Operator:Red Arrows RAF
Registration: XX177
C/n / msn: 312024/024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Scampton - EGXP -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton - EGXP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot of the RAF - Red Arrows display team rushed to Lincoln County Hospital with life-threatening injuries after the ejection seat was activated accidentally and the parachute failed to deploy properly.

The accident happened when the aircraft was standing on the ground at RAF Scampton - EGXP.

Terrible sad news that the pilot (Flight Lieutenant Sean Cunningham - Red 5) died in hospital of his injuries.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-15640104
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-15655865
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2059004/Red-Arrows-accident-Pilot-Sean-Cunningham-killed-RAF-Scampton.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2059327/Red-Arrows-incident-Jets-grounded-RAF-launches-safety-probe-pilot-death.html
http://bfbs.com/news/england/red-arrows-pilot-dies-following-incident-53228.html
http://www.raf.mod.uk/news/archive/red-arrow-pilot-named-09112011
http://www.raf.mod.uk/reds/behindthescenes/red5.cfm - Flight Lieutenant Sean Cunningham - RIP

RAFAT Red Arrows Hawk T1 XX177