ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139746
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-OCT-2011
Time:17:45 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Hope Estate Events Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-AYP
C/n / msn: 1896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport - YMND, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maitland Airport - YMND
Destination airport:Maitland Airport - YMND
Narrative:
During an autorotation a Bell 206B JetRanger II helicopter rotated 30 degrees and landed heavily at Maitland Airport - YMND, NSW.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-141.aspx