This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | ~9:45am LT |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A-40-NH Bronco |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | 68-3801 |
| C/n / msn: | 321-127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Edwin Andrews Air Base - RPMZ -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Edwin Andrews Air Base - RPMZ |
| Destination airport: | Edwin Andrews Air Base - RPMZ |
Narrative:A North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco of the Philippine Air Force 16th AS was on a test flight, but returned due to problems with the starboard engine and crashed near the runway at Edwin Andrews Air Base - RPMZ.
Both pilots were able to eject from the aircraft before the impact and were taken to hospital with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.abs-cbnnews.com/nation/regions/11/09/11/air-force-plane-crash-lands-zamboanga http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/90995/paf-bomber-plane-crash-lands-in-zamboanga-pilots-slightly-injured
http://www.interaksyon.com/article/16954/air-force-bomber-crash-landed-2-pilots-hurt
http://www.sunstar.com.ph/zamboanga/local-news/2011/11/09/2-pilots-wounded-plane-crash-189577