ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139780
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Operator:RAF Glasgow UAS
Registration: WP828
C/n / msn: C1/0708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Firth of Tay, seven miles from Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow Prestwick (PIK/EGPK), UK - Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the water while in a turn at low altitude over the Firth of Tay, seven miles from Perth.

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm