This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | ~13:10 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Hisingens Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-EMB |
| C/n / msn: | 28-20064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Borås/Viared (ESGE) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ESGE |
| Destination airport: | ESGE |
Narrative:A group of relatives to the pilot was waiting at the airport. A 75 year old women was taking pictures and walked along left wing facing the cockpit into the moving propeller (engine on idle, pilot occupied with post-flight check list). She was brought to hospital with serious injuries to the right side of the body - but not the head.
By coincidence, there was two doctors at the airport that had neccesary equipment in their car and could attend to the injured immediatelly. She survived the accident.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bt.se/nyheter/boras/kvinna-gick-in-i-propellerbr-fick-livshotande-skador(3028018).gm
2.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202012_15.pdf (swedish crash investigation)