ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139900
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Operator:Aero Club del Ecuador
Registration: HC-BJA
C/n / msn: 15077520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Piñas (El Oro Province) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport - SERO
Destination airport:José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport - SEGU
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Santa Rosa Airport - SERO at 15:16 to Guayaquil.
Another pilot reported observing the airplane on the ground at Isla Puná with both pilots alive. This however was only a rumor.
New reports states that the aircraft had been found crashed in a mountain near Piñas (El oro) with both pilots dead.

Sources:
http://noticiasenlinea.com.ec/sucesos/23496_avioneta-que-cubria-ruta-guayaquil-santa-rosa-esta-desaparecida.html
http://www.ecuadorinmediato.com/index.php?module=Noticias&func=news_user_view&id=161564&umt=avioneta_cessna_que_cumplia_ruta_guayaquilsanta_rosa_habria_sido_ubicada_en_isla_puna
http://www.larepublica.ec/blog/sociedad/2011/11/15/una-avioneta-esta-reportada-como-desaparecida/

http://www.aeroclubdelecuador.com/_documentos/image/equipos/hc-bja_big.jpg (photo)