ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139926
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-NOV-2011
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Harvinox Pty. Ltd.
Registration: ZS-ACS
C/n / msn: BB-961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport - FAWB/PRY -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport - FAWB/PRY
Narrative:
The RH Main gear hydraulic actuator of a Beechcraft B200 Super King Air was broken and RH Gear did not come down. Pilot did a perfect nose & LH bogey landing at Wonderboom Airport - FAWB/PRY. He kept the RH wing as long as possible in the air and landed on the LH wheel and belly cargo pod (The pod kept the RH engine and prop almost off the ground)
Minor scraping damage to pod and RH wintip underside plus RH outer flap section and the propeller was bent.

All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/plane-makes-emergency-landing-1.1180046