This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 4:16pm LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron |
| Operator: | EKL Leasing Corporation |
| Registration: | N54552 |
| C/n / msn: | TE-37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 300 Johnson Road, Ulysses, Harrison Township, near Mills, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Castle Airport - KILG |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo Airfield Airport - K9G0 |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron crashed into a garage at 300 Johnson Road, Ulysses, Harrison Township, near Mills, northern Pennsylvannia. The garage begane to burn. Weather during this accident was very poor.
All four occupants were rescued and they received minor to moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://coudynews.com/dispatches/airplane-has-crashed-into-structure-in-harrison-valley/ http://www.wivb.com/dpp/news/local/small-plane-crash-near-coudersport,-pa.
http://solomonswords.blogspot.com/2011/11/dispatch-reports-plane-crash-into.html
http://www.eveningtribune.com/features/x918440243/Plane-crashes-in-Harrison-Valley-Pennsylvania?img=2
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N54552/history/20111117/2030Z/KILG/9G0
http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e79ef46fec830abd87ff1e1b1302909b91bf7015 (photo)