ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139940
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-FEB-1940
Time:1440
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:266 Sqdn RAF
Registration: N3120
C/n / msn: 391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Littleport, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Structural failure.
Broke up without warning at 18,000 feet while on a flight test to high altitude.
The pilot, F/L Ian Gleed was rendered unconscious in the incident, but fell clear of the machine and coming to was able to activate his parachute and save himself.
F/L Gleed was hospitalised for three weeks and did not regain full flying status until 14/5/40.

N3120 was SOC on 22/2/40.

Sources:
Spitfire Production List.
Wikipedia.

Related books