ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139960
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Avro RJ100
Operator:Swiss Air
Registration: HB-IXP
C/n / msn: E3283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:EDDN
Destination airport:LSZH
Narrative:
During the approach phase, the aircraft encountered major navigation problems. ATC told the crew of the Avro to perform a go around. After a second approach with assistance by ATC, the aircraft landed without any problems.
The Avro was on the way from Nürnberg - EDDN to Zürich - LSZH. Nobody was injured.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IXP.pdf