ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139982
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-2011
Time:~11:20am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-7A
Operator:Private
Registration: ZU-YJK
C/n / msn: 72606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 4km south of Brits Rashoop Airfield - FABS -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brits Rashoop Airfield - FABS
Destination airport:Brits Rashoop Airfield - FABS
Narrative:
A 71 year old pilot of a Van's RV-7A aircraft reported that he developed a medical condition that caused blurry vision.
He attempted to land the aircraft four or five times at Brits Rashoop Airfield - FABS, but crashed near the top of a mountain, about 4km south of the airfield, shortly after he reported a total blackout.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.sundaytribune.co.za/pilot-killed-in-brits-crash-1.1182251
http://www.platinumweekly.co.za/article915.html

http://www.avdex.co.za/saregister/photos/ZU-YJKP.jpg (photo)