This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-1941 |
| Time: | 1550 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 131 Sqn, RAF |
| Registration: | N3170 |
| C/n / msn: | 412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, P/O Peter Chubb, stalled his plane too high on landing from a weather test and dropped it onto the ground from 15 feet. The undercarriage collapsed. P/O Chubb safe.
Damage Cat. B
To General Aircraft for repair, but re-cat. Cat.E and SOC.
Sources:
Spitfire production list and other.
Related books