This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 10:30am LT |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Operator: | Helisika Agricultural Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-HIG |
| C/n / msn: | 2500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Viaduct Harbour, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of an Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil had just lifted a pylon to set up a seven storey high Telecom-sponsored Christmas tree in Auckland's Viaduct Harbour and descending slowly when main rotor clipped a cable and the helicopter flipped and crashed.
The pilot survived with only some bruises.
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-doing-fine-after-viaduct-helicopter-crash-4560847 http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/auckland-chopper-crash-midday-update-video-4562662
http://www.nbr.co.nz/article/helicopter-erecting-telecom-christmas-tree-crashes-auckland-ne-104888
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/6017775/Chopper-crashes-on-Auckland-waterfront
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5aMT9MBfZI&feature=player_detailpage (video)
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/7/3/1322371.jpg (photo)

Ardmore 6May2008