This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 10am LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 150L |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GBAI |
| C/n / msn: | 15073401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shefford, Qc -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | CZBM |
| Destination airport: | CYQB |
Narrative:The aircraft departed CZBM (Bromont Airport) and was at about 5 nm from the airport when the pilot experienced an engine failure.
He tried to come back to the airport but he was unable and landed on a field nearby. One of the wings collided with a power line and the plane crashed.
Some witness noticed that there was smoke comming out of the engine before the crash.
Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://lejournaldequebec.canoe.ca/journaldequebec/actualites/faitsdiversetjudiciaires/archives/2011/11/20111126-141633.html http://tvanouvelles.ca/video/1296879617001/accident-davion-a-shefford-les-secours-sont-sur/
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/361/361219.jpg (photo)