ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140166
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | ±10:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II |
| Operator: | MAS 2 Ten Charters CC |
| Registration: | ZS-MAS |
| C/n / msn: | 21062385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | R43 Road between Worcester & Villiersdorp, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Stellenbosch Airport - FASH |
| Destination airport: | Stellenbosch Airport - FASH |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying along normally when there was a bang from the engine followed by a loss of power. The pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing on a straight road with no traffic in sight. Just before touchdown the pilot spotted a single cable spanning the road. He decided to put the aircraft down sooner than expected resulting in a hard landing followed by a bounce. The aircraft then landed normally but on applying the brakes, the nosewheel collapsed causing damage to the propeller.
The pilot and three Australian passengers escaped unhurt.
Sources:
1.
Cessna T210M forced landing 2.
Cessna T210M forced landing (2) 3.
Accident photo 4.
Photo