ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140180
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-DEC-2011
Time:08:10 CST
Type:Beechcraft F90 King Air
Operator:Quality Lease Air Services LLC
Registration: N90QL
C/n / msn: LA-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4500 Trevino Street, Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wharton Regional Airport - KARM
Destination airport:Midland Airpark - KMDD
Narrative:
Narrative Type: NTSB PRELIMINARY NARRATIVE (6120.19)
On December 2, 2011, about 0810 central standard time, a Beech F90, N90QL, collided with terrain while on an instrument approach to the Midland Airpark (MDD), Midland, Texas. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Quality Lease Air Services LLC., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a positioning flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the cross-country flight. The flight had originated from the Wharton Regional Airport (ARM), Wharton, Texas, at 0626 and was approaching MDD.

According to the pilot, while on approach to MDD, the airplane was experiencing an accumulation of moderate to severe mixed ice. At the time, his right windscreen was covered with ice and the left windscreen was partially covered with ice. Air Traffic Control (ATC) informed the pilot, that according to radar, he was not going to make the Final Approach Fix (FAF), for the instrument approach. Subsequently, the pilot elected to execute a missed approach. As the pilot added power, the airplane entered a 90 degree bank to the left. The pilot disconnected the autopilot and attempted to level the wings; however, the airplane then entered a 90 degree bank to the right. The pilot reported hearing the stall warning horn and said the airplane was out of control as it descended from 3,300 feet.

The airplane impacted into a residential house, approximately 1 mile from the approach end of runway 25, and a post crash fire ensued. The pilot was able to exit the airplane and there were no reported ground injuries.

At 0815, the automated weather observing system at MDD, reported wind from 030 degrees at 9 knots, 1 and 3/4 statute miles visibility in light fog, scattered clouds at 300 feet, overcast at 800 feet, temperature 34 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 34 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure setting of 29.84 inches of Mercury.

Sources:
http://www.aopa.org/asf/ntsb/narrative.cfm?ackey=1&evid=20111202X62845