ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140182
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-2011
Time:Dark Night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550
Operator:PWS Air LLC
Registration: N544PS
C/n / msn: 550-0847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unreported
Destination airport:KLMI
Narrative:
The aircraft, N544PS, struck a parked aircraft while taxing to the ramp sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and unknown damage to the fuselage of the parked aircraft. The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111128X54402&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=544PS&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KMLI