ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140255
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-DEC-2011
Time:07:15pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-NPK
C/n / msn: 15284361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Plymouth Airport - NZNP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport - NZNP
Destination airport:New Plymouth Airport - NZNP
Narrative:
A student pilot, who was practising touch and go landings, had a lucky escape after the nosewheel of his Cessna 152 collapsed as result of a heavy landing at New Plymouth Airport - NZNP.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/6104912/Light-plane-crashes-in-New-Plymouth
http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/12265232/plane-crash-at-new-plymouth-airport/
CAA registration cancellation summery, January 2012

New Plymouth 26Dec2009