This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cameron Balloons S-315 |
| Operator: | Napa Valley Balloons, Inc |
| Registration: | N65400 |
| C/n / msn: | 6596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Napa Valley Balloons launch site |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a landing in increasing winds following a local sight-seeing flight a Cameron A-315 balloon, N65400, impacted a curb and tipped over seriously injuring one passenger. The pilot and remaining 13 passengers were not injured. There was no reported damage to the balloon.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111114X31311&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65400&x=0&y=0