ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140381
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-NOV-2011
Time:Night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182J
Operator:ST CLOUD CIV AIR PAT FLYING CLUB INC
Registration: N3051F
C/n / msn: 18257151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria, MN
Narrative:
During a night landing following a loss of electrical power the aircraft impacted a runway sign and was substantially damaged. The four passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111115X75739&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3051F&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/660369.html