ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140398
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-DEC-2011
Time:~13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-30 MKI
Operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: SB1xx/HAL
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near the village of Wade-Bholai, Maharashtra State -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon AFS - VAPO
Destination airport:Pune-Lohegaon AFS - VAPO
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft of the IAF / 2 Wing crashed near the village of Wade-Bholai, State of Maharashtra, about 20 km east of Pune-Lohegaon AFS - VAPO.

Both the pilots managed to bail out safely.

Sources:
http://www.ndtv.com/article/india/air-force-s-sukhoi-jet-crashes-near-pune-pilots-safe-157576
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/industry-and-economy/logistics/article2711799.ece?homepage=true&ref=wl_home
http://expressbuzz.com/topnews/iaf-sukhoi-crashes-near-pune-pilots-safe/343070.html
http://www.vidjin.com/iaf-indian-air-force-loses-third-sukhoi-30mki-in-crash.html