ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140405
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAR-1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Mustang Mk Ia
Operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: AG515
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Whitchurch, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
AG515 took off from Hawarden at 1425 on 14/1/43.
Its pilot was authorised to carry out a practice solo low level sortie in the Whitchurch district.
The ETA back at Hawarden was 1540.

The Mustang failed to return and was found to have crashed at Whitchurch, along with Mustang Mk I AP199.

The two pilots were assigned different routes for their exercises and it was believed that they got together at some stage of their flight for a session of unauthorised formation flying or air combat practice, and collided.

A civilian on the ground, Miss D.McLellan, suffered severe injuries when struck by a machine gun which fell through the roof of a garage in which she was standing.

127994 P/O Richard George Beevers, (20), RAFVR.
R.I.P.

Richard Beevers is buried at Lewisham (Hither Green) Cemetery.

Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5529-Mustangs-AG515-and-AP199-41-OTU

Related books