ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140455
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-DEC-2011
Time:16:38 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Operator:Private
Registration: N5863S
C/n / msn: CD-830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport - KSAV, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSAV
Narrative:
The nose-gear of a Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair collapsed upon landing at Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport - KSAV, Georgia.
The damage to the aircraft was reported as minor and no injuries reported to the three passengers on-board the aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/03_5863S.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5863S&x=20&y=11